ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] based on whether the interest income paid to bondholders is exempt from federal
or state income tax.
B. Final maturity of any
obligation issued by the higher education funding district shall not exceed
twenty-five (25) years.
C. Bonds or other
evidence of indebtedness issued by a higher education funding district may be
sold using such procedures as may be established by the board of regents of the
institution for whose benefit the higher education funding district has been
created.
SECTION 12.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9012 of Title 70, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
After the formation of a higher education funding district
authorized by this act, the question of modification of an operational millage
rate may be submitted to the voters of the district by resolution of the board
of regents of the institution within The Oklahoma State System of Higher
Education for the benefit of which the district has been created or upon a
petition signed by ten percent (10%) or more of the eligible voters residing
within the boundary of a district. No
millage rate in excess of that provided for in Section 9B of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution may be approved and no sinking fund millage rate for
repayment of bonds or other evidence of indebtedness may be modified pursuant
to the provisions of this section. The
question of modification of an operational millage rate may be submitted at
either a General Election or a special election with notice of the question to
be provided in advance of the election date in the same manner as provided by
law for similar questions pursuant to Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution or enabling legislation enacted pursuant to authority of that
section.
SECTION 13.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9013 of Title 70, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
After the formation of a higher education funding district
authorized by this act, the question of annexation or deannexation of territory
comprising the district may be submitted either by resolution of the board of
regents for the institution within The Oklahoma State System of Higher
Education for whose benefit the district was created or by a petition signed by
ten percent (10%) or more of the eligible voters of the district. The procedures for conducting the vote and
implementing any changes in the boundary of the higher education funding
district shall be the same as those prescribed by Section 9B of Article X of