ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] SECTION 6.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9006 of Title 70, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
The county election board of the county or counties within which
the proposed higher education funding district is to be located shall provide a
precinct boundary map of the proposed area to the board of regents which has
approved the resolution to call for a vote to form and organize a higher
education funding district.
SECTION 7.
NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the
Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9007 of Title 70, unless there is created a
duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An election may be
conducted in November of any even-numbered year in order to determine whether
the proposed higher education funding district shall be formed and its initial
operational millage rate, which shall not exceed the number of mills as
prescribed by Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution. If the certified election results show that
a sixty percent (60%) majority of all votes cast are in favor of the creation
of the higher education funding district, the county election board shall
declare the district to have been established and, if an initial operational
millage was submitted to the voters as part of the same ballot measure for
creation of the district, shall also declare such millage rate to be
established for the district.
B. If there are to be any
bonds or other evidence of indebtedness issued by the district
contemporaneously approved at the election calling for the formation of the
district or at any subsequent election called for the purposes of approving
such bonds or other evidence of indebtedness, such information as may be
required for the approval of a sinking fund millage rate as provided by law
shall also be included on the ballot, but the principal amount of debt to be
incurred, the projects to be constructed or improved or acquired with the
proceeds of the bonds, the maximum maturity of the bonds and other information
shall be included as part of the ballot title if that question is submitted to
the voters.
C. A special election may
be conducted in the manner prescribed by Section 12-116 of Title 26 of the
Oklahoma Statutes if the question of the creation of the higher education
funding district is to be submitted at any other time than a General Election.
D. All costs for
elections related to higher education funding districts shall be paid for by
the institution of higher education for the benefit of which the district is
being created or, after approval of such district, for the benefit of which the