ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia or the federal district
where the Commission has its principal offices to enforce compliance with the
provisions of the Compact and its rules. The relief sought may include both injunctive
relief and damages. In the event
judicial enforcement is necessary, the prevailing party shall be awarded all
costs of such litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.
2.
No person other than a participating state shall enforce the Compact
against the Commission.
SECTION 11.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.11 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
The Compact shall come into effect on the date on which the Compact
statute is enacted into law in the seventh participating state.
1.
On or after the effective date of the Compact, the Commission shall
convene and review the enactment of each of the states that enacted the Compact
prior to the Commission convening "Charter Participating States" to
determine if the statute enacted by each such Charter Participating State is
materially different than the model Compact:
a. A
Charter Participating State whose enactment is found to be materially different