ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] exclusively by state law other than the Compact;
7.
Nothing in the Compact shall be interpreted to waive or otherwise
abrogate a participating state's state action immunity or state action
affirmative defense with respect to antitrust claims under the Sherman Act,
Clayton Act, or any other state or federal antitrust or anticompetitive law or
regulation; and
8.
Nothing in the Compact shall be construed to be a waiver of sovereign
immunity by the participating states or by the Commission.
SECTION 8.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.8 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
The Commission shall provide for the development, maintenance,
operation, and utilization of a coordinated data and reporting system
containing licensure, adverse action, and the reporting of the existence of significant
investigative information on all licensed PAs and applicants denied a license
in participating states.
B.
Notwithstanding any other state law to the contrary, a participating
state shall submit a uniform data set to the data system on all PAs to whom the
Compact is applicable (utilizing a unique identifier) as required by the rules
of the Commission, including:
1.
Identifying information;
2.
Licensure data;
3.
Adverse actions against a license or Compact privilege; and
4.
Any denial of application for licensure and the reason for such denial, excluding
the reporting of any criminal history record information where prohibited by
law;
5.
The existence of significant investigative information; and
6.
Other information that may facilitate the administration of the Compact,
as determined by the rules of the Commission.
C.
Significant investigative information pertaining to a licensee in any
participating state shall only be available to other participating states.
D.
The Commission shall promptly notify all participating states of any
adverse action taken against a licensee or an individual applying for a license
that has been reported to it. This adverse
action information shall be available to any other participating state.
E.
Participating states contributing information to the data system may, in
accordance with state or federal law, designate information that may not be
shared with the public without the express permission of the contributing state.
Notwithstanding any such designation,
such information shall be reported to the Commission through the data system.
F.
Any information submitted to the data system that is subsequently
expunged pursuant to federal law or the laws of the participating state