ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] reporting of such by the participating state to the Commission.
G.
The records and information provided to a participating state pursuant
to the Compact or through the data system, when certified by the Commission or
an agent thereof, shall constitute the authenticated business records of the
Commission and shall be entitled to any associated hearsay exception in any
relevant judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative proceedings in a participating
state.
SECTION 9.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.9 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant to the
criteria set forth in this section and the rules adopted thereunder. Commission rules shall become binding as of
the date specified by the Commission for each rule.
B.
The Commission shall promulgate reasonable rules in order to effectively
and efficiently implement and administer the Compact and achieve its purposes. A Commission rule shall be invalid and have no
force or effect only if a court of competent jurisdiction holds that the rule
is invalid because the Commission exercised its rulemaking authority in a
manner that is beyond the scope of the purposes of the Compact, or the powers
granted hereunder, or based upon another applicable standard of review.
C.
The rules of the Commission shall have the force of law in each participating
state; provided, however, that where the rules of the Commission conflict with
the laws of the participating state that establish the medical services a PA
may perform in the participating state, as held by a court of competent
jurisdiction, the rules of the Commission shall be ineffective in that state to
the extent of the conflict.
D.
If a majority of the legislatures of the participating states rejects a
Commission rule, by enactment of a statute or resolution in the same manner
used to adopt the Compact within four (4) years of the date of adoption of the
rule, then such rule shall have no further force and effect in any
participating state or to any state applying to participate in the Compact.
E.
Commission rules shall be adopted at a regular or special meeting of the
Commission.
F.
Prior to promulgation and adoption of a final rule or rules by the
Commission, and at least thirty (30) days in advance of the meeting at which
the rule will be considered and voted upon, the Commission shall file a notice
of proposed rulemaking:
1.
On the website of the Commission or other publicly accessible platform;
2.