ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] licensee's primary residence; and
2.
When applying for a Compact privilege, the licensee is required to
consent to accept service of process by mail at the licensee's primary
residence on file with the Commission with respect to any action brought
against the licensee by the Commission or a participating state, including a
subpoena, with respect to any action brought or investigation conducted by the
Commission or a participating state.
SECTION 6.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.6 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
A participating state in which a licensee is licensed shall have
exclusive power to impose adverse action against the qualifying license issued
by that participating state.
B.
In addition to the other powers conferred by state law, a remote state
shall have the authority, in accordance with existing state due process law, to
do all of the following:
1.
Take adverse action against a PA's Compact privilege within that state
to remove a licensee's Compact privilege or take other action necessary under
applicable law to protect the health and safety of its citizens;
2.
Issue subpoenas for both hearings and investigations that require the
attendance and testimony of witnesses, as well as the production of evidence. Subpoenas issued by a licensing board in a
participating state for the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the
production of evidence from another participating state shall be enforced in
the latter state by any court of competent jurisdiction, according to the
practice and procedure of that court applicable to subpoenas issued in proceedings
pending before it. The issuing authority
shall pay any witness fees, travel expenses, mileage, and other fees required
by the service statutes of the state in which the witnesses or evidence are
located;
3.
Notwithstanding paragraph 2 of this subsection, subpoenas may not be
issued by a participating state to gather evidence of conduct in another state
that is lawful in that other state for the purpose of taking adverse action
against a licensee's Compact privilege or application for a Compact privilege
in that participating state; and
4.
Nothing in the Compact authorizes a participating state to impose
discipline against a PA's Compact privilege or to deny an application for a Compact
privilege in that participating state for the individual's otherwise lawful
practice in another state.
C.
For purposes of taking adverse action, the participating state which