ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] "Rule" means a regulation promulgated by an entity that has
the force and effect of law;
21.
"Significant investigative information" means investigative information
that a licensing board, after an inquiry or investigation that includes
notification and an opportunity for the PA to respond if required by state law,
has reason to believe is not groundless and, if proven true, would indicate
more than a minor infraction; and
22.
"State" means any state, commonwealth, district, or territory
of the United States.
SECTION 3.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.3 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
To participate in the Compact, a participating state shall:
1.
License PAs;
2.
Participate in the Compact Commission's data system;
3.
Have a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating complaints
against licensees and license applicants;
4.
Notify the Commission, in compliance with the terms of the Compact and
Commission rules, of any adverse action against a licensee or license applicant
and the existence of significant investigative information regarding a licensee
or license applicant;
5.
Fully implement a criminal background check requirement within a time
frame established by Commission rule, by its licensing board receiving the
results of a criminal background check, and reporting to the Commission whether
the license applicant has been granted a license;
6.
Comply with the rules of the Compact Commission;
7.
Utilize passage of a recognized national exam such as the NCCPA PANCE as
a requirement for PA licensure; and
8.
Grant the Compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying license in a
participating state.
B.
Nothing in the Compact prohibits a participating state from charging a
fee for granting the Compact privilege.
SECTION 4.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. To exercise the Compact
privilege, a licensee shall:
1.