ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] results of a criminal background check, and reporting to the Commission whether
the license applicant has been granted a license;
6.
Comply with the rules of the Compact Commission;
7.
Utilize passage of a recognized national exam such as the NCCPA PANCE as
a requirement for PA licensure; and
8.
Grant the Compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying license in a
participating state.
B.
Nothing in the Compact prohibits a participating state from charging a
fee for granting the Compact privilege.
SECTION 4.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. To exercise the Compact
privilege, a licensee shall:
1.
Have graduated from a PA program accredited by the Accreditation Review
Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant, Inc., or other programs
authorized by Commission rule;
2.
Hold current NCCPA certification;
3.
Have no felony or misdemeanor conviction;
4.
Have never had a controlled substance license, permit, or registration
suspended or revoked by a state or by the United States Drug Enforcement
Administration;
5.
Have a unique identifier as determined by Commission rule;
6.
Hold a qualifying license;
7.
Have had no revocation of a license or limitation or restriction on any license
currently held due to an adverse action;
8.
If a licensee has had a limitation or restriction on a license or Compact
privilege due to an adverse action, two (2) years must have elapsed from the
date on which the license or Compact privilege is no longer limited or
restricted due to the adverse action;
9.
If a Compact privilege has been revoked or is limited or restricted in a
participating state for conduct that would not be a basis for disciplinary
action in a participating state in which the licensee is practicing or applying
to practice under a Compact privilege, that participating state shall have the
discretion not to consider such action as an adverse action requiring the
denial or removal of a Compact privilege in that state;
10.
Notify the Compact Commission that the licensee is seeking the Compact privilege
in a remote state;
11.
Meet any jurisprudence requirement of a remote state in which the licensee
is seeking to practice under the Compact privilege and pay any fees applicable
to satisfying the jurisprudence requirement; and
12.
Report to the Commission any adverse action taken by a nonparticipating state
within thirty (30) days after the action is taken.
B.
The Compact privilege is valid until the expiration or revocation of the
qualifying license unless terminated pursuant to an adverse action.