ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] prevent any PA licensure agreement or other cooperative arrangement between
participating states and between a participating state and nonparticipating
state that does not conflict with the provisions of the Compact.
E.
The Compact may be amended by the participating states. No amendment to the Compact shall become
effective and binding upon any participating state until it is enacted
materially in the same manner into the laws of all participating states as determined
by the Commission.
SECTION 12.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.12 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
The Compact and the Commission's rulemaking authority shall be liberally
construed so as to effectuate the purposes and the implementation and
administration of the Compact. Provisions
of the Compact expressly authorizing or requiring the promulgation of rules
shall not be construed to limit the Commission's rulemaking authority solely
for those purposes.
B.
The provisions of the Compact shall be severable, and if any phrase,
clause, sentence, or provision of the Compact is held by a court of competent
jurisdiction to be contrary to the constitution of any participating state, a
state seeking participation in the Compact, or of the United States, or the
applicability thereof to any government, agency, person, or circumstance is
held to be unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, the validity
of the remainder of the Compact and the applicability thereof to any other
government, agency, person, or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.
C.
Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, the Commission may deny a
state's participation in the Compact or, in accordance with the requirements of
subsection B of Section 10 of this Compact, terminate a participating state's
participation in the Compact, if it determines that a constitutional
requirement of a participating state is, or would be with respect to a state
seeking to participate in the Compact, a material departure from the Compact. Otherwise, if the Compact shall be held to be
contrary to the constitution of any participating state, the Compact shall
remain in full force and effect as to the remaining participating states and in
full force and effect as to the participating state affected as to all
severable matters.
SECTION 13.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.13 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
Nothing herein prevents the enforcement of any other law of a