ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] have elapsed after all restrictions have been removed from the state license. All disciplinary orders by the participating
state which issued the qualifying license that impose adverse action against a
PA's license shall include a statement that the PA's Compact privilege is
deactivated in all participating states during the pendency of the order.
H.
If any participating state takes adverse action, it promptly shall
notify the administrator of the data system.
SECTION 7.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.7 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
The participating states hereby create and establish a joint government
agency and national administrative body known as the PA Licensure Compact
Commission. The Commission is an
instrumentality of the Compact states acting jointly and not an instrumentality
of any one state. The Commission shall
come into existence on or after the effective date of the Compact as set forth
in subsection A of Section 11.
B.
Membership, voting, and meetings:
1.
Each participating state shall have and be limited to one delegate
selected by that participating state's licensing board or, if the state has
more than one licensing board, selected collectively by the participating state's
licensing boards;
2.
The delegate shall be either:
a. a
current PA, physician, or public member of a licensing board or PA council/committee,
or
b. an
administrator of a licensing board;
3.
Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office as provided by the
laws of the state from which the delegate is appointed;
4.
The participating state licensing board shall fill any vacancy occurring
in the Commission within sixty (60) days;
5.
Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote on all matters voted on by
the Commission and shall otherwise have an opportunity to participate in the
business and affairs of the Commission. A delegate shall vote in person or by such
other means as provided in the bylaws. The
bylaws may provide for delegates' participation in meetings by
telecommunications, video conference, or other means of communication;
6.
The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar year. Additional meetings shall be held as set forth
in the Compact and the bylaws; and
7.
The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for delegates.
C.
The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
1.
Establish a code of ethics for the Commission;
2.
Establish the fiscal year of the Commission;
3.
Establish fees;
4.
Establish bylaws;
5.