ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] state designation; providing for adverse actions; establishing the PA Licensure
Compact Commission; providing for data and reporting system; providing for
rulemaking; providing for oversight, dispute resolution, and enforcement;
providing for implementation of the Commission; providing for construction and
severability; providing for binding effect of Compact; providing for
codification; and providing an effective date.
SUBJECT: Physician assistants
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF
SECTION 1.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.1 of Title 59, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
In order to strengthen access to medical
services and in recognition of the advances in the delivery of medical services,
the participating states of the PA Licensure Compact have allied in common
purpose to develop a comprehensive process that complements the existing
authority of state licensing boards to license and discipline physician
assistants, or PAs, and seeks to enhance the portability of a license to
practice as a PA while safeguarding the safety of patients. The Compact allows medical services to be
provided by PAs via the mutual recognition of the licensee's qualifying license
by other Compact participating states. The
Compact also adopts the prevailing standard for PA licensure and affirms that
the practice and delivery of medical services by the PA occurs where the
patient is located at the time of the patient encounter and therefore requires
the PA to be under the jurisdiction of the state licensing board where the patient
is located. State licensing boards that
participate in the Compact retain the jurisdiction to impose adverse action
against a Compact privilege in that state issued to a PA through the procedures
of the Compact. The PA Licensure Compact
will alleviate burdens for military families by allowing active duty military
personnel and their spouses to obtain a Compact privilege based on having an
unrestricted license in good standing from a participating state.
SECTION 2.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.2 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
As used in the Compact:
1.
"Adverse action" means any administrative, civil, equitable,