ENROLLED HOUSE
[…] The revision may be challenged only on grounds
that the revision results in a material change to a rule. A challenge shall be made as set forth in the
notice of revisions and delivered to the Commission prior to the end of the
notice period. If no challenge is made,
the revision will take effect without further action. If the revision is challenged, the revision
may not take effect without the approval of the Commission.
N.
No participating state's rulemaking requirements shall apply under the Compact.
SECTION 10.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.10 of Title 59, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
Oversight:
1.
The executive and judicial branches of state government in each
participating state shall enforce the Compact and take all actions necessary
and appropriate to implement the Compact;
2.
Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or against the Commission
shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction
where the principal office of the Commission is located. The Commission may waive venue and
jurisdictional defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to participate in
alternative dispute resolution proceedings. Nothing herein shall affect or limit the
selection or propriety of venue in any action against a licensee for
professional malpractice, misconduct, or any such similar matter; and
3.
The Commission shall be entitled to receive service of process in any
proceeding regarding the enforcement or interpretation of the Compact or the
Commission's rules and shall have standing to intervene in such a proceeding
for all purposes. Failure to provide the
Commission with service of process shall render a judgment or order in such
proceeding void as to the Commission, the Compact, or Commission rules.
B.
Default, technical assistance, and termination:
1.
If the Commission determines that a participating state has defaulted in
the performance of its obligations or responsibilities under the Compact or the
Commission rules, the Commission shall provide written notice to the defaulting
state and other participating states. The
notice shall describe the default, the proposed means of curing the default,
and any other action that the Commission may take and shall offer remedial
training and specific technical assistance regarding the default;
2.
If a state in default fails to cure the default, the defaulting state
may be terminated from the Compact upon an affirmative vote of a majority of
the delegates of the participating states, and all rights, privileges, and