Bill Text For SB1121 - Enrolled
[…] SUBJECT:  Paid maternity leave

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

 

SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6-104.8 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

 

A.  1.  Full-time employees of a public school district in this state who have been employed by the school district for at least one year and have worked at least one thousand two hundred fifty (1,250) hours during the preceding twelve-month period;

 

2.  Persons employed full time as classroom instructional employees of technology center school districts supervised by the State Board of Career and Technology Education who have been employed by the technology center school district for at least one year and have worked at least one thousand two hundred fifty (1,250) hours during the preceding twelve-month period;

 

3.  Persons employed as teachers by the State Department of Rehabilitation Services who have been employed by the State Department of Rehabilitation Services for at least one year and have worked at least one thousand two hundred fifty (1,250) hours during the preceding twelve-month period;

 

4.  Persons employed full time as correctional teachers or vocational instructors by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Section 510.6a of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes who have been employed by a Department of Corrections facility for at least one year and have worked at least one thousand two hundred fifty (1,250) hours during the preceding twelve-month period; and

 

5.  Persons employed full time as teachers by the Office of Juvenile Affairs who have been employed by an Office of Juvenile Affairs facility for at least one year and have worked at least one thousand two hundred fifty (1,250) hours during the preceding twelve-month period,

 

shall be entitled to six (6) weeks of paid maternity leave following the birth of the employee’s child.  The six (6) weeks of paid maternity leave shall be used immediately following the birth of the school district employee’s child.