ENROLLED SENATE
[…] confidential, any vote or action on any item of business considered in an
executive session shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member
publicly cast and recorded.
F. A willful violation of
the provisions of this section shall:
1. Subject each member of
the public body to criminal sanctions as provided in Section 314 of this title;
and
2. Cause the minutes and
all other records of the executive session including tape recordings, to be
immediately made public.
SECTION 2.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.34 of Title 51, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. A professional
licensing board shall keep confidential all records of any mental health
diagnosis, counseling, or treatment of a licensee retained by the licensing
board. Such records may only be
released:
1. To the licensee who is
the subject of the records;
2. To an authorized
representative of the licensing board that holds the records for the purpose of
evaluating the fitness of the licensee to engage in the practice of the
licensed profession;
3. Upon a court order; or
4. In case of emergency
if the licensee poses a danger to himself or herself or others.
B. Upon request of the
licensee, any mental health records retained by the licensing board shall be
destroyed when the licensee retires or resigns from the licensed profession or in
accordance with the laws of this state for archiving records, whichever is
earlier.
SECTION 3.
This act shall become effective November 1, 2024.
Passed the Senate the 5th day of March, 2024.
Presiding Officer of the Senate
Passed the House of Representatives the 16th day of April, 2024.
Presiding Officer of the House
of Representatives
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR
Received