Bill Text For SB1904 - Enrolled
[…] SUBJECT:  Student assessments

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

 

SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-145.11 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

 

A.  A statewide virtual charter school or a school district operating a full-time virtual education program may administer to enrolled students in grades three through eight the statewide system of student assessments required by Section 1210.508 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes in a virtual setting that best meets the educational needs of the students and aligns with their regular academic instruction.  Assessments for grades nine through twelve shall not be administered in a virtual setting.

 

B.  A statewide virtual charter school or a school district operating a full-time virtual education program that administers student assessments as provided for in subsection A of this section shall ensure the following requirements are met:

 

1.  The student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered takes the assessment on an assigned date and time;

 

2.  The student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered attends a synchronous assessment session initiated and managed by designated personnel of the statewide virtual charter school or the school district that operates a full-time virtual education program;

 

3.   a.   If the statewide student assessment platform does not allow integrated camera proctoring, the student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered shall use two devices for the duration of the administration.  One device shall be used by the student to take the statewide student assessment, and one device shall be used by an assessment proctor to monitor the student for the duration of the administration of the statewide student assessment using the camera on the required device, or

 

b.   If the statewide student assessment platform does allow for an assessment proctor to view the student and the student’s background environment, a secondary device shall not be required;