Bill Text For SB0516 - Enrolled
[…] K.  Beginning July 1, 2024, at the end of the current term of a charter school sponsorship contract with a school district, an accredited comprehensive or regional institution that is a member of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education, a community college, or a federally recognized Indian tribe, a charter school may apply for contract renewal with the Statewide Charter School Board for sponsorship.

 

SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-132.2 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

 

A.  Beginning July 1, 2024, and subject to the requirements of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, the Statewide Charter School Board shall:

 

1.  Provide supervision, services, and oversight of the operations of statewide virtual charter schools in this state and charter schools for which the Statewide Charter School Board is the sponsor, recommend legislation pertaining to charter schools to the Legislature, and promulgate rules and policies that the Board deems necessary to accomplish the purposes prescribed in this section;

 

2.  Ensure compliance with state laws and training requirements for all charter schools, virtual charter schools, and sponsors;

 

3.  Establish a procedure for accepting, approving, and disapproving charter school and statewide virtual charter school applications and a process for renewal or revocation of approved charter contracts which meet the procedures set forth in the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act;

 

4.  Hire an Executive Director and other staff for its operation;

 

5.  Prepare a budget for expenditures necessary for the proper maintenance of the Board and accomplishment of its purpose;

 

6.  Comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and Oklahoma Open Records Act; and

 

7.  Give priority to opening charter schools and virtual charter schools that serve at-risk student populations or students from low-performing traditional public schools.

 

B.  The State Board of Education shall be responsible for accreditation of charter schools and virtual charter schools and ensure compliance with special education laws and federal laws and programs administered by the State Board of Education.

 

C.  1.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, “charter school” means:

 

a.   prior to July 1, 2024, a public school established by contract with a school district board of education, a technology center school district, a higher education institution, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or the State Board of Education, and