ENROLLED SENATE
[…] accommodations are needed; requiring certain disclosure to comply with certain
acts; providing for promulgation of rules; amending 43A O.S. 2021, Section
5-513, which relates to discharge plans of certain minors; requiring certain
notification upon discharge of minor from certain treatment; providing for
codification; providing an effective date; and declaring an emergency.
SUBJECT: Mental health of students
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:
SECTION 1.
NEW LAW A new section of law
to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-169 of Title 70, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
Beginning with the 2023-2024 school year, prior to enrollment the parent
or legal guardian of a student may disclose to the student’s resident district,
as determined by Section 1-113 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, if the
student has received inpatient or emergency outpatient mental health services
from a mental health facility in the previous twenty-four (24) months. For the purposes of this section, “mental
health facility” shall have the same meaning as Section 5-502 of Title 43A of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.
If a disclosure provided for in subsection A of this section occurs,
designated school personnel, which may include members of the individualized